Montgomery County Fire Fighters Pipes and Drums

Brotherhood Through Music since 2005

The Montgomery County Firefighter Pipes and Drums is a combination pipe band serving the greater Washington area and beyond.

Board of directors

Rick Blandford   
President


Jaymie Birney   
Vice President


Carl Ritter   
Recording Secretary


Carrie Krest  
Treasurer


Ivan Browning   
Pipe Major


Peter Leong   
Drum Sgt.


Brian Hagberg
Quartermaster

Band manager


Bonnie Blandford   

bagPipers


Ivan Browning   
Pipe Major

Michael Skidmore Jr.   
Pipe Sgt.

Daniel Friz   
Pipe Corp.

Rick Blandford  

Aaron Baginski  

Russell Blinkhorn  

Bill Blinkhorn  

R.W. Evans  

James Martinez  

Scott Bragunier  

Chris Reilly  

E.T. Norris  

Rob Rogers  

Greg DeHaven

Student Pipers

Rod Mcphee  

Mike Frisk  

Todd Bayles  

Catalina Smith 

Michael Smith  

Dave Briscoe  

Brian Jefferson  

Patrick Paradise  

Larry Ansted  

Chad Cave  

David Coe  

Bob McCaa  

Brandon Shaut  

Brittany Clark  

Dan Shealy

Eric Wetzel  

Chris Norris  

Mike Cole  

Phillip Knowles  

Andy Sasse  

Dreama Brown 

Drummers

Peter Leong  

Drum Sgt.     

Mike Leigh  

Drum Corp.

Brian Hagberg  

Drum Corp. & Bass

Snare

Jerry Fleming

Chris Jeffery   

Carl Ritter   

Jason Luksis  

Kyle Crutchley  

Roger Testerman

Tenor

Jaymie Birney   

Jason Giza   

Ashley Robinson   

Bonnie Blandford   

Amanda King   

Dani Crane   

Tim Sugrue

Bass

Lee Guzinski   

James Ridgley   

Bryan Hagberg 

Student Drummers

Kelee Norris   

Elizabeth Marshall   

Craig Lauret

Carrie Krest  

Drum Major

Tyrone DeMent

instructors

Stuart Fraizer

Bagpipe Instructor

Mike Leigh 

Bass/Tenor Instructor

band boosters

Rick Morrissey

Maggie Martinez

Michele Ruth        

Jill Wood        

Kerry Birney     

K. Friz   

Matt Trivett       

Randy Carter   

Monica Skidmore

Carol Berry   

Mitch Bigott   

Dawn Bilder   

Kate Blandford  (webmaster)

Monty Crown (booster coordinator)    

Bert Gromberg   

Beverly Hagberg   

Jessica Moyers   

Amy Roberts   

Kevin McAteer   

Crystal Schooler   

Dick Blandford

Dottie Blandford  

Kevin Nichols   

Erik Blandford

Ashley Frisch 

Ashley Testerman 

Honorary members

Stephanie Doyle   

Chief Tom Carr  

Scott Doyle  

Dave Doyle  

Eda Doyle  

Chief Michael Clemens

Jeanne Smith